2021 Summer Olympics schedule: Which Tokyo Olympics events are on Thursday and when

0

Tons of gold medal events will be on the schedule at the Summer Olympics in Tokyo on Thursday, August 5. With just days left of this year’s games, there are plenty of sports and events to watch throughout the day. Although not a gold medal game, the USA men’s basketball team will return to the court to face Australia, who beat the Americans in an exhibition game before the Olympics in the semi-finals.

the USWNT will battle for the bronze medal against Australia, while Canada and Sweden will play for the gold medal. Additionally, Team USA women’s water polo will face the ROC in a semi-final match.

Complete Olympic Games schedule for Thursday August 5 by event

Baseball

6:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Semi final

Basketball

12:15 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s semi-final: USA vs Australia

7:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s semi-final: to be determined against Solvenia

Boxing

1:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women Light Semi-finals 1 and 2

1:30 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Fly Men Semi-finals 1 and 2

2:03 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men, intermediate semi-finals 1 and 2

2:35 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Featherweight Final

Canoe sprint

8:30 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Kayak men’s singles 200m semi-finals 1 and 2

8:44 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Women’s single canoe 200m semi-finals 1 and 2

8:59 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Women’s 500m single kayak, semi-finals 1-4

9:26 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Kayak doubles 1000m men, semi-finals 1 and 2

10:35 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Kayak Men’s Single 200 m Finals A and B

10:50 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Women’s Single Canoe 200m Finals A and B

11:15 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Single kayak 500m women, finals A, B and C

11:47 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Kayak Double Men 1000m Final A and B

Bike path

2:30 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Scratch Race Omnium Men

2:48 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Sprint men 1/8 finals, heats 1 to 6

3:06 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Keirin Quarterfinals, Rounds 1-3

3:21 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s sprint 1/8 final Repêchages, heats 1-2

3:27 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Omnium Tempo Race 2/4 Men

3:45 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s sprint, quarter-finals

3:57 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Keirin Semifinals, Heats 1-2

4:07 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Omnium Elimination, Race 3/4

4:25 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Sprint Quarterfinals, Race 2

4:37 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Keirin, Finals 7-12
Keirin Women Final 1-6

4:50 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s sprint quarter-finals – Decider

4:55 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Omnium 4/4 points race

5:27 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s sprint race for 5th to 8th place

Diving

9 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Women’s 10m platform, semi-final

2:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s 10m Platform Final

Equestrian

4:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Inspection of the 2nd show jumping horse

Golf

6:30 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Women’s individual stroke play, 2nd round

Handball

4:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s semi-final: France v Egypt

8:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s semi-final: Spain v Denmark

Hockey

9:30 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Men’s Bronze Medal Game: Germany vs. India

6:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s Gold Medal Game: Australia vs. Belgium

Karate

9 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Women’s Kata Elimination Rounds, Ranking Rounds

11:05 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Men’s Kumite 67 kg Elimination Rounds

4:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Kumite 55 kg Women Preliminaries

6:30 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Kata, Bronze Medal Fights, Final

7:05 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Kumite men 67 kg, semi-final, final

7:22 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Kumite 55 kg women, semi-final, final

swim marathon

5:30 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
10k men

modern pentathlon

12:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Individual Women – Fencing Ranking Round

3:30 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Individual Men – Fencing Ranking Round

Skateboarding

8:00 p.m. to 10:06 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Men’s Park Preliminaries, Heats 1-4

11:30 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Men’s Park Final

Football

4:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Bronze Medal Game: Australia vs. USA

Sport climbing

4:30 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s combined, sprint final

5:30 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Combined men, bouldering, final

8:10 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s combined, first final

Table tennis

10 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
Women’s Team Bronze Medal Game: TBD vs. Hong Kong

6:30 a.m. ET (Wednesday)
Women’s Tag Team Gold Medal Match: TBD vs. Japan

Track and Field Athletics)

Full program here

Volleyball

12:00 p.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s semi-finals: Brazil vs. ROC

8:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s semi-finals: France v Argentina

Water polo

1:00 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s ranking 5th-8th: China v Netherlands

2:30 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Semi-Final: ROC vs USA

5:20 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s Ranking 5th-8th: Australia vs. Canada

6:50 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Women’s semi-final: Spain v Hungary

wrestling

10 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
MFS 57kg/86kg, WFS 57kg Repechages

10:30 p.m. ET (Wednesday)
MFS 74kg/125kg, WFS 53kg 1/8 finals, quarter finals

5:15 a.m. ET (Thursday)
Men’s 74 kg Freestyle Semi-Final
Men’s 125 kg freestyle semi-final
Women’s 53 kg Freestyle Semi-Final
Men’s Freestyle 57kg Bronze Medal Match Final
Men’s Freestyle 86kg Bronze Medal Match Final
Women’s 57kg Freestyle, Bronze Medal Match, Final

Share.

Comments are closed.