August 12/22 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

0


National Bank Tennis

ATP in Montreal

Felix Auger-Aliassime advanced with a 6-3, 6-4 win over Cameron Norrie

Today, Auger Aliassime will meet Casper Ruud in the quarter-finals

WTA in Toronto

Zheng Qinwen knocked out Canadian Bianca Andreescu 7-5, 5-7, 6-2

major league baseball

Cleveland Guardians 4 Detroit Tigers 3 (10 innings)

Guardians who lost a 2-run lead in the 9th inning, managed to win and swept the series at Comerica Park

Tonight, Cleveland opens a series in Toronto against the Blue Jays

Boston Red Sox 4 Baltimore Orioles 3
Houston Astros 7 Texas Rangers 3
Kansas City Royals 5 Chicago White Sox 3
Miami Marlins 3 Philadelphia Phillies 0
Colorado Rockies 8 St. Louis Cardinals 6
Arizona Diamondbacks 9 Pittsburgh Pirates 3
Chicago Cubs 4 Cincinnati Reds 2

This evening

Cleveland Guardians vs. Toronto Blue Jays
Cal Quantrill (8 & 5) vs Jose Berrios (8 & 4)
7:07 p.m.

Atlanta Braves vs. Miami Marlins 6:40 p.m.
San Diego Padres at Washington Nationals 7:05 p.m.
New York Yankees vs. Boston Red Sox 7:10 p.m.
Detroit Tigers vs. Chicago White Sox 7:10 p.m.
Philadelphia Phillies vs. New York Mets 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore Orioles vs. Tampa Bay Rays 7:10 p.m.
Seattle Mariners vs. Texas Rangers 8:05 p.m.
Oakland Athletics at Houston Astros 8:10 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Kansas City Royals 8:10 p.m.
Milwaukee Brewers at St. Louis Cardinals 8:15 p.m.
Arizona Diamondbacks vs. Colorado Rockies 8:40 p.m.
Minnesota Twins vs. Los Angeles Angels 9:38 p.m.
Pittsburgh Pirates vs. San Francisco Giants 10:15 p.m.

Softball Canada U17

in Saskatoon

Chatsworth Blacksheep Fencing Longhorns 6 Drumbo Lightning 5
Chatsworth Blacksheep Fencing Longhorns 10 Napanee Express 3

The Longhorns are 3&1

Today

9:30 a.m. Saskatoon SIGA Selects vs. Drumbo Lighting
10:00 a.m. Chatsworth Blacksheep Fencing Longhorns vs. New Brunswick Select
11:30 a.m. Prince Albert Astros vs. New Hamburg Wilmot Thunder
12:00 p.m. Napanee Express vs. Oji-Cree Warriors
1:30 p.m. Drumbo Lighting vs. New Brunswick Select
3:30 p.m. Chatsworth Blacksheep Fencing Longhorns vs Oji-Cree Warriors
6:00 p.m. Napanee Express vs. New Hamburg Wilmot Thunder
8:00 p.m. Saskatoon SIGA Selects vs. Prince Albert Astros

Gray Bruce Ladies Fastball League Playoffs

@Allenford

Tara Ladies 6 Desboro Royals 3

Trailing 3-0, Tara came back strong, highlighted by a bases-loaded shot from Cyndie Rands that led in 3 points

Michelle McNabb, Dani McNabb and Leeanne Cochrane also got the win

Christie Goudy and Leeanne Cochrane with the save launched for Tara

Maddy Moore was 2 for 3 with a brace for the Royals

Tara advances to meet the Allenford Gators on Thursday.

The Royals will meet the Meaford Leeky Canoe on Tuesday.

Canoe Meaford Leeky 15 Nawash 5

Abby Schenk, Jessica Harbourne and Tanya Neil hit hat-tricks for Meaford

Madison Parrish pitched 6-plus good innings for the Leeky Canoe with Kelly Hanley for a few hitters.

Nawash is eliminated from the playoffs

Aubrey Urbshott scored a brace for Nawash who were knocked out of the playoffs

Canadian Football League

Montreal Alouettes 20 Winnipeg Blue Bombers 17 (OT)

Montreal kicker David Côté scored a 43-yard field goal in overtime. as Montreal improved to 3 and 6

Winnipeg kicker Marc Liegghio couldn’t match Cote in overtime as Winnipeg suffered its first loss and fell to 9-1 this year

This evening

Toronto Argonauts (4 & 3) vs. Hamilton Tiger-Cats (2 & 6)

7:30 p.m.

National Football League pre-season

New York Giants 23 New England Patriots 21
Baltimore Ravens 23 Tennessee Titans 10

World Junior Hockey Championship

in Edmonton

Canada 11 Slovakia 1

Mason McTavish of the Hamilton Bulldogs had 4 goals and 6 points

Canada is 2&0 and will meet Czech Republic tomorrow

Finland 4 Czechia 3 (SW)
United States 7 Switzerland 1

FedEx St. Jude PGA Championship

at TPC Southwind, Memphis, Tennessee

Kim Si-woo and JJ Spaun share the lead at 8 under par

Taylor Pendrith is the weakest Canadian after the first round. He sits 4 strokes behind the leaders

Listowel’s Corey Conners is tied for 30th

Conners, who starts at 8:21 a.m. this morning, shot a 3 under 67 and is 5 strokes off the lead in Round 2

LPGA ISPS Handa World Invitational presented by Modest! Golf management

in Northern Ireland

Amanda Doherty is in the lead as Round 2 is underway

Doherty was 8 under par and had a 2-stroke lead

Alena Sharp is the only Canadian in the field and she is tied for 79th at the start of the second lap

Sharp took off at 3:57 a.m. this morning

Crime Stoppers

The 30th Annual Crimestoppers of Gray Bruce Golf Tournament at Saugeen Golf Club raised $30,000 yesterday

World Junior Lacrosse Championship

in Winnipeg,

Canada 30 Australia 5

Carter Moran of the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars scored a goal and 7 points for Canada

The Canadian team is absent today and will play a semi-final match tomorrow

Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Final

Nepean Knights 8 Windsor Clippers 1

(Knights win Ontario Championship Series games 3-0)

Ontario Series Lacrosse Final

Oakville Rock at Six Nations Rivermen

(Six Nations lead best of 5; 2-0)

8 p.m.

Canada Games Beach Volleyball

in the Niagara region

Wiarton’s Jonny Pickett and partner Steve Abrams of Georgetown beat Nova Scotia in the quarter-finals yesterday

Pickett & Abrams, representing Ontario, advance to the semi-finals today at 1:15 p.m.

Gym tickets

Tickets for the 2022 Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame Induction Party on September 30 will go on sale Monday.

Tickets are $50 and can be purchased at Owen Sound City Hall Community Services.

Cash or checks payable to the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame will be accepted.

Anyone with questions can contact President Dan Blackburn at 519-374-9974.

Events

The Owen Sound Junior B Signmen host a 40-year reunion to celebrate their Founders Cup Canadian Championship this weekend

The celebration will take place at the home of Butch & Kim McNabb

Today, the festivities start after 5 p.m. and will feature the group “Rewired”

On Saturday after 12:00 p.m. there will be a variety of activities throughout the day leading up to dinner at around 6:00 p.m.

>>>

The Meaford Scarecrow Invasion turns 25

There will be scarecrow workshops at the Port Pavilion on;

Wednesday- 5:30-8pm
Thursday- 9am-12pm
& Tuesday August 23 – 9am-12pm

>>>

The first annual Cobble Beach Junior Invitational Golf Tournament is scheduled for Sunday, August 21

Registration fee for players aged 13 and over is $99

For more details email [email protected]

>>>

Jesse Walker will run another half marathon in support of childhood cancer research on Saturday, September 3.

>>>

Registration for the Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League is Wednesday, September 7 from 6:30-8:00 p.m. at Shorty’s Grill in downtown Owen Sound.

This is the 40th season for Puffer Hockey

>>>

The Swing Your Sticks for Charity Golf Tournament will be held on Friday, September 9 at Legacy Ridge Golf Course in Owen Sound

>>>

“Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison Revisited” performed by Paul Anthony will be staged on Saturday, September 10 at the Roxy Theater in Owen Sound.

For tickets and more information, visit roxytheatre.ca or call 519-371-2833

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament will be held on Friday, September 16 at Legacy Ridge in Owen Sound

For tournament details, visit oschamber.com/event/.

>>>

The 4th Annual Families for Autism Golf Tournament will be held on Saturday, September 17 at Sauble Golf & Country

Registration for the event begins at 11 a.m.

To enter or for more information call 519-477-2128

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Crescent Club Memorial Golf Tournament is Saturday, September 24 at Legacy Ridge Golf Club

Departure times begin at 10:30 a.m.

The annual golf tournament is an important fundraiser to support the club.

Again this year, we will continue to recognize deceased members, with sponsorship of the memorial walk at the golf tournament and the memorial wall at the club.

If you would like to recognize a member who is no longer with us, a $50 donation will add the member to our Memorial Walk/Wall.

Registration Fee: Members and non-members $110.
Prospective new members $165 (includes Crescent Club membership for the remainder of 2022 and 2023)
Meal ONLY is $30

UNDERSTAND
18 holes of golf, electric cart
BBQ Dinner (Burger, Fries and Salad)
Bag Drop for each player
The longest route, closest to the spindle

For more information or to register your group or individually, please contact Ron Glenn at [email protected]

>>>

The next Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame Induction Night will be Friday, September 30 at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Center

2022 Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

Athletes:
Tim Abbott
Andre Brown
Pierre Kazarian
Bill Korz
Chris Minard
& John Vary

Teams
1969 Owen Sound Farrow’s Haulage and Ready Mix Ltd.
1996 Owen Sound Leon Women’s Fastpitch Team

builders;
Fred Cathrae
Mike Myatt

>>>

Hockey Fights Cancer will take place on Saturday November 5 when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights

If you would like to be part of the committee or get more information about the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Miserer, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society

Email [email protected] or call 226-568-0724

>

Share.

Comments are closed.