August 24/22 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

0

major league baseball

Toronto Blue Jays 9 Boston Red Sox 3

Led 1-0, the Blue Jays scored 8 points in the 3rd inning

Former Red Sox outfielder Jackie Bradley Jr. doubled and scored to score the 8-point frame

George Springer had 2 hits and drove in 3 runs when he returned to the designated hitter lineup.

Ross Stripling (6-3) struck out 6 in 6 innings as Toronto won 5 of its last 6

Tampa Bay Rays 11 Los Angeles Angels 1

Rays retain first Wild Card spot in American League

Blue Jays share last 2 Wild Card spaces with Seattle

Seattle Mariners 4 Washington Nationals 2

Baltimore Orioles 5 Chicago White Sox 3

Orioles remain 2 1/2 behind a Wild Card spot while White Sox drop 5

Houston Astros 4 Minnesota Twins 2

The loss put the Twins 4 games behind the Blue Jays and Seattle

New York Yankees 4 New York Mets 2
Cleveland Guardians 3 San Diego Padres 1
San Francisco Giants 3 Detroit Tigers 1
Arizona Diamondbacks 7 Kansas City Royals 3
Colorado Rockies 7 Texas Rangers 6
Miami Marlins 5 Oakland Athletics 3
Atlanta Braves 6 Pittsburgh Pirates 1
Philadelphia Phillies 7 Cincinnati Reds 6
Chicago Cubs 2 St. Louis Cardinals 0
St. Louis Cardinals 13 Chicago Cubs 3
Los Angeles Dodgers 10 Milwaukee Brewers 1

Today

Toronto Blue Jays vs. Boston Red Sox
Jose Berrios (9 & 5) vs. Brayan Bello (0 & 3)
7:10 p.m.

Atlanta Braves vs. Pittsburgh Pirates 12:35 p.m.
San Francisco Giants vs. Detroit Tigers 1:10 p.m.
Texas Rangers at Colorado Rockies 3:10 p.m.
Miami Marlins at Oakland Athletics 3:37 p.m.
Cleveland Guardians at San Diego Padres 4:10 p.m.
Washington Nationals at Seattle Mariners 4:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Baltimore Orioles 7:05 p.m.
Cincinnati Reds vs. Philadelphia Phillies 7:05 p.m.
Los Angeles Angels at Tampa Bay Rays 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs 8:05 p.m.
Minnesota Twins at Houston Astros 8:10 p.m.
Arizona Diamondbacks vs. Kansas City Royals 8:10 p.m.
Milwaukee Brewers vs. Los Angeles Dodgers 9 p.m.

Gray Bruce Ladies Fastball League Playoffs

@Desboro

Semi final

Tara Ladies 3 Meaford Leeky Canoe 0

Christie Goudy went the distance for Tara striking out 11.

Heidi McLeod drove in all 3 races for Tara.

Kelly Hanley pitched well in the loss to Meaford.

Tara advances to meet the Allenford Gators in the championship game tomorrow night at 7 p.m. at Allenford

The Meaford Leeky Canoe is eliminated from the elimination tournament

Canada Summer Games Men’s Softball

at niagara falls

Championship final

Ontario 6 Nova Scotia 3

Williamsford’s Owen Torrie pitched his 2nd full game of the day for the win.

Torrie helped his own cause with 2 hits including a home run

Curtis Ruetz of Mildmay had an RBI single, Mac Mulvey of Wingham was 2 for 4 at the plate and Austin Eadie of Belmore scored 1 run.

Owen Sound Trials head coach Jamie Simpson was an assistant coach for Team Ontario.

Minto Cup-Canadian Junior A Lacrosse Championship

in Brampton

Toronto Beaches 9 Minors Lacrosse 8
Warriors of Whitby 11 Clovers of Victoria 10

The Round Robin ends today

Today

Edmonton Miners (0 & 2) vs Victoria Shamrocks (0 & 2)
The winner advances to the semi-finals
The loser is eliminated from the tournament
5 p.m.

Toronto Beaches (2&0) vs Whitby Warriors (2&0)
The winner goes directly to the best of the 3 Finals
The loser will play in a playoff in the semi-finals on Thursday
8 p.m.

PJHL Exhibition

Goderich Flyers 7 Kincardine Bulldogs 2

Kyler Patterson scored twice for the Flyers

Kyle Dolmage and Liam Colhoun scored for the Bulldogs

Thomas Sheldon made 33 saves to earn victory over Goderich

Kincardine will host Exeter tonight at 8 p.m. at the Davidson Center

Wingham Ironmen 6 New Hamburg Firebirds 1

Garrett Golley made 30 saves for Ironmen victory

Austin Becker scored twice for Wingham

Events

Registration for the Owen Sound Minor Hockey Group is now OPEN for all age groups!

Complete your registration by visiting owensoundminorhockey.com

>>>

Jesse Walker will run another half marathon in support of childhood cancer research on Saturday, September 3.

Jesse will be live with the Great Paul Hill on the CFOS Morning Show tomorrow

>>>

The Owen Sound Crescent Club will be closed on Friday due to the Salmon Spectacular

>>>

The Stanley Cup will be in Sauble Beach on Monday.

Sauble Beach is the hometown of 2022 Stanley Cup champion Colorado Avalanche member Kurtis MacDermid.

The parade will begin at the north end of Sauble Beach at the boat launch around noon and continue along Lakeshore Boulevard to the iconic Sauble Beach sign at the corner of Lakeshore and Main.

>>>

Registration for the Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League is Wednesday, September 7 from 6:30-8:00 p.m. at Shorty’s Grill in downtown Owen Sound.

This is the 40th season for Puffer Hockey

>>>

The next Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame Induction Night will be Friday, September 30 at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Center

Tickets for are on sale

Tickets are $50 and can be purchased at Owen Sound City Hall Community Services until September 9.

Cash or checks payable to the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame will be accepted.

Anyone with questions can contact President Dan Blackburn at 519-374-9974.

>>>

The Swing Your Sticks for Charity Golf Tournament will be held on Friday, September 9 at Legacy Ridge Golf Course in Owen Sound

>>>

“Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison Revisited” performed by Paul Anthony will be staged on Saturday, September 10 at the Roxy Theater in Owen Sound.

For tickets and more information, visit roxytheatre.ca or call 519-371-2833

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament will be held on Friday, September 16 at Legacy Ridge in Owen Sound

For tournament details, visit oschamber.com/event/.

>>>

The 4th Annual Families for Autism Golf Tournament will be held on Saturday, September 17 at Sauble Golf & Country

Registration for the event begins at 11 a.m.

To enter or for more information call 519-477-2128

>>>

The annual Golf Fore Kids Sake event in support of Big Brothers Big Sisters Gray Bruce Golf will take place on Saturday September 24th at Sauble Golf & Country

Registration is at noon followed by a shotgun start at 1 p.m.

For event details, please visit greybruce.bigbrothersbigsisters.ca.

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Crescent Club Memorial Golf Tournament is Saturday, September 24 at Legacy Ridge Golf Club

Departure times begin at 10:30 a.m.

The annual golf tournament is an important fundraiser to support the club.

Again this year, we will continue to recognize deceased members, with sponsorship of the memorial walk at the golf tournament and the memorial wall at the club.

If you would like to recognize a member who is no longer with us, a $50 donation will add the member to our Memorial Walk/Wall.

Registration Fee: Members and non-members $110.
Prospective new members $165 (includes Crescent Club membership for the remainder of 2022 and 2023)
Meal ONLY is $30

UNDERSTAND
18 holes of golf, electric cart
BBQ Dinner (Burger, Fries and Salad)
Bag Drop for each player
The longest route, closest to the spindle

For more information or to register your group or individually, please contact Ron Glenn at [email protected]

>>>

The entertainment tribute to Bill Murdoch will take place on Sunday, September 25 at the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 6 in Owen Sound

Tickets are $30 and doors open at noon

>>>

2022 Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

Athletes:
Tim Abbott
Andre Brown
Pierre Kazarian
Bill Korz
Chris Minard
& John Vary

Teams
1969 Owen Sound Farrow’s Haulage and Ready Mix Ltd.
1996 Owen Sound Leon Women’s Fastpitch Team

builders;
Fred Cathrae
Mike Myatt

>>>

Hockey Fights Cancer will take place on Saturday November 5 when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights

If you would like to join the committee or get more information about the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Miserer, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society

Email [email protected] or call 226-568-0724

>

Share.

Comments are closed.