Chelmsford canoeists sail to success at national championships

0

PODIUM PLACES: Chelmsford paddler James Russell, first, with Casey Haynes second and Albert Hicks third

Submitted by Chelmsford Canoe Club

An accomplished team of Essex athletes recently competed at the National Canoe Marathon Championships in Worcester.

Chelmsford Canoe Club paddlers have used their skills on the water to win a selection of medals in men’s, women’s and doubles competitions.


The Chelmsford club is one of the most successful in the country, with a large number of athletes of all levels competing successfully both domestically and internationally. Members of the Chelmsford club have also been selected to represent Great Britain on several occasions.

At the Worcester Championships, the singles races saw two-time European silver medalist Beth Gill comfortably take the title in the women’s C1 category, and in the women’s U16 K1 category, Sienna Payne took bronze in a tightly contested final for the medals.

This widget requires javascript to work.

On the men’s side, Will Stroud was in contention until the end but had to settle for fourth place in the Under-23 race.

The highlight of the day was undoubtedly seeing James Russell win the senior men’s title and win the prestigious Wilkinson Sword Trophy.

Day two brought double runs and more success for the Chelmsford Stars.

The first medal of the day went to Sienna Payne who raced with Beth Perry of Southampton to take silver in the Women’s K2 U16.

PADDLE POWER: Mixed K2 First place James and Emma Russell, second place Connor Peters and Katie Brookes and third place Tom Sharpe and Jane Scwarbreck

In the senior women’s event, Emma Russell returned to the marathon after a long season of sprint competition. Racing with former junior K2 partner Freya Peters of Richmond, they won bronze in the most competitive women’s doubles race in years.

When it comes to the men’s races, Chelmsford athletes undoubtedly dominated throughout the day, with four crews featuring Chelmsford athletes competing throughout.

A swim on the final portage forced brothers Matt and Dan Johnson to settle for fifth place, while the remaining boats fought over who would win which medal.

MEDAL WINNERS: K2 Senior Men – First place Keith Moule and Tom Lusty, second place James Russell and Albert Hicks and third place Peter Wilkes and Will Stroud

After leading the final turn, Keith Moule paddling with Tom Lusty of Solihull, broke free to secure the victory, James Russell, paddling with Albert Hicks of Norwich took silver, with Will Stroud and Peter Wilkes took bronze ensuring a Chelmsford athlete with every step. from the podium.

The final race of the weekend was the Mixed K2 event with 65 boats competing for the final title of the weekend. Chelmsford Stars paddler James Russell teamed up with his younger sister Emma to successfully battle for the win.

You will find more information about the Chelmsford Canoe Club and its enduring success. here.

READ MORE


Get all the latest news, updates, things to do and more at Chelmsford, Essex, dedicated InYourArea stream.

Share.

Comments are closed.